English (Phraseology; Management Operations (General))
doing more with less [correct]
CONT: Managing expenditures has meant a mix of program reductions and across-the-board cuts. It has meant that departmental budgets have declined significantly in real terms. It certainly has meant doing more with less and, in some cases, doing less with less.
French (Phraséologie; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
faire plus avec moins [correct]
CONT: La gestion des dépenses a entraîné une combinaison de réductions de programmes et de compressions générales. En conséquence, les budgets ministériels ont diminué considérablement en termes réels. Il a donc fallu faire plus avec moins et, dans certains cas, moins avec moins.