English (Informatics)
configuration status accounting [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The recording and reporting of the information that is needed to manage a configuration effectively, including a listing of the approved configuration identification, the status of proposed changes to the configuration, and the implementation status of approved changes.
OBS: configuration status accounting: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Informatique)
documentation sur l’état de la configuration [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Enregistrement et déclaration de l'information nécessaire à la gestion efficace d’une configuration, comprenant un listage de l'identification de la configuration approuvée, l'état des changements proposés pour la configuration et l'état de la mise en œuvre des changements approuvés.