English (Naval Forces)
tactical data handling system [correct]; TAVITAC [correct]
CONT: Originally known as the Vega 3C, Thomson-CSF TAVITAC (Tactical Data Handling System) has been adopted for ships such as the four Medina Class Frigates (type 2000S) built for Saudi Arabia.
French (Forces navales)
système de gestion de l’information tactique [correct, nom masculin]; système TAVITAC [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Initialement désigné «Véga», le système de gestion de l'information tactique(TAVITAC) équipe notamment les quatre frégates Type 2000S de la classe Medina, construites pour la Marine saoudienne.