English (Space Centres)
SAR archiving facility [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: SAR [Synthetic Aperture Radar] Data Processing and Archiving Facilities will be located in Canada and France with sufficient speed and throughput capacity, and the capability of archiving, producing and disseminating products as required for the RADARSAT III mission. These facilities must be capable of processing raw data from real-time and recorded data downlinked from the spacecraft.
OBS: SAR archiving facility: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Centres spatiaux)
installation d’archivage des données SAR [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; installation d’archivage des données RSO [nom féminin]
OBS: Les installations de traitement et d’archivage, localisées au Canada et en France, visent à assurer une gestion efficace des données brutes recueillies en temps réel et des données enregistrées, transmises par le satellite, afin de répondre rapidement aux demandes spécifiques des clients.
OBS: RSO : radar à synthèse d’ouverture.
OBS: installation d’archivage des données SAR : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).