English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
combat management integration support environment
CONT: The use of knowledge-based systems for picture compilation, situation assessment and resource allocation has been researched in DERA [Defence Evaluation & Research Agency] over the last ten years. An important product of this research is the combat management integration support environment (CMISE) which forms the test-bed for investigation into new and improved techniques for combat management systems. CMISE is a real-time, multi-user system using a generic rulebased approach to data fusion with interfaces to operational systems enabling operation both in the laboratory and in the field.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
environnement de soutien à l'intégration-gestion de combat [proposition, nom masculin]; ESIGC [proposition, nom masculin]