English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies)
tragedy of the commons [correct]
DEF: A tragedy of overgrazing and lack of care which resulted in erosion and falling productivity of the English commons, prior to the enclosure movement when grazing rights became restricted to the few. ... Today, on a larger scale, the natural resources of air and water may be regarded as the "commons" of the world: they are exploited by many who have little or no interest in the future productivity of these resources.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques)
tragédie des ressources d’usage commun [nom féminin]; tragédie de la propriété commune [voir observation, nom féminin]; tragédie des biens communs [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: tragédie des ressources d’usage commun : Terme fourni par la faculté d’économie de l’Université d’Ottawa.
OBS: tragédie des biens communs : Commons = biens communs (Rapport de la Commission Brundtland, p. R-23, no. 82)
OBS: Tragédie de la propriété commune : Problème fondamental des pêches(Parsons, S., La gestion des pêches maritimes au Canada).
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos)
tragedia de los recursos comunes [correct, nom féminin]