English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
informal assessment [correct]
CONT: Groups to which staff of the Environmental Assessment Section are assigned are usually concerned with broad or complex environmental management issues or with the informal assessment of major government planning or project initiatives.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
évaluation officieuse [nom féminin]
CONT: Les groupes dont fait partie le personnel de la Environmental Assessment Section traitent ordinairement de questions de portée générale ou de nature complexe relatives à la gestion de l'environnement, ou s’occupent de l'évaluation officieuse des initiatives majeures du gouvernement en matière de planification ou d’étude.