English (Government Accounting)
exceed an appropriation [correct]
CONT: When an appropriation has been exceeded, the Financial Administration Act requires that the next year's appropriation be reduced by the amount of the overutilization.
French (Comptabilité publique)
dépasser la limite d’un crédit [correct]; dépasser un crédit [correct]
CONT: Lorsque la limite d’un crédit a été dépassée, la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques exige que le crédit de l'exercice suivant soit réduit du montant du dépassement.