English (Computer Programs and Programming; Software)
filtering
CONT: Filtering is the way to selectively apply the management operation on objects which are in the scope of the request by applying a filtering criterion that the attributes of the object must meet.
OBS: Object-oriented programming.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Logiciels)
filtrage [nom masculin]
CONT: Le filtrage consiste à effectuer sélectivement l'opération de gestion sur des objets qui sont dans le domaine de la demande en appliquant un critère de filtrage aux attributs de l'objet.
OBS: Programmation orientée objet.