English (Public Administration (General))
government management
CONT: GOVERNMENT FINANCES AND MANAGEMENT. Every conference had much to say about the challenge of deficits and debt; about better ways of raising revenue; and about how the government manages its operations on behalf of taxpayers.
French (Administration publique (Généralités))
gestion de l’État [nom féminin]
CONT: LES FINANCES PUBLIQUES ET LA GESTION DE L'ÉTAT. Les participants à chacune des conférences en avaient long à dire sur le défi représenté par le déficit et la dette publique, sur les façons d’accroître les recettes publiques et la manière dont l'État gère ses activités pour le compte des contribuables.