English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
cut across [correct, verbe]
CONT: The Secretariat is responsible for recommending and providing advice to the Treasury Board on policies, directives, regulations and program expenditure proposals in respect of the management of the government's financial, human and materiel resources and is concerned with initiatives, issues and activities that cut across all policy sectors of the government.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
toucher [verbe]
CONT: À ce titre, le Secrétariat est chargé de lui recommander des politiques, directives et règlements en ce qui a trait à la gestion des ressources financières, humaines et matérielles et de le conseiller dans ces domaines et s’intéresse aux initiatives, questions et activités qui touchent tous les secteurs de dépenses du gouvernement.