English (News and Journalism (General))
information services corporation [correct]
DEF: ... a body corporate that ... is primarily engaged in (a) providing information processing services, (b) providing advisory and other services in the design, development and implementation of information management systems, or (c) designing, developing and marketing computer software, and the activities of which may include, as an ancillary activity, the design, development, manufacture or sale of special purpose computer hardware. [Bank Act].
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités))
société d’information [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Personne morale dont l'activité consiste principalement, [...] a) soit en la prestation de services de traitement de données; b) soit en la prestation de services consultatifs ou autres en matière de conception, de développement et de mise sur pied de systèmes de gestion de l'information; c) soit en la conception, en le développement et en la commercialisation de logiciels. L'activité de la société d’information peut également s’étendre à la conception, au développement, à la fabrication et à la vente de matériel informatique spécial. [Loi sur les banques].