English (National and International Economics; Regulations (Water Transport))
economic exclusion zone [correct]
CONT: Asserting sovereignty is a fundamental activity of any state. Within its area of jurisdiction, Canada must ensure that Canadian law is respected and enforced. This means an ability to monitor and, if necessary, control all activities within the country's territory, airspace and maritime areas of jurisdiction - including the 200-nautical-mile Economic Exclusion Zone.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Réglementation (Transport par eau))
zone d’exclusion économique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Alors que la convention reconnaissait le droit exclusif des états côtiers pour la gestion et la conservation des ressources vivantes de la zone d’exclusion économique, les dispositions sur la conservation et la gestion des stocks de poisson de haute mer étaient vagues et incomplètes.