English (Financial Institutions; Investment)
investment firm [correct]
DEF: Any [firm] which provides investment services in certain instruments for third parties professional basis.
CONT: An investment firm [can] provide any of the [following] services: reception or transmission, on behalf of investors, or orders in relation to one or more of the instruments below. Execution of such orders other than for own account. Dealing in any of the instruments listed below for own account Managing portfolios of investments in accordance with mandates given by investors ... Transferable securities. Units in collective investment undertakings. Money-market instruments. Financial-futures contracts ... Forward interest-rate agreements (FRAs). Interest rate, currency and equity swaps ...
French (Institutions financières; Investissements et placements)
entreprise d’investissement [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Toute personne morale qui exerce habituellement une profession ou une activité consistant à fournir à des tiers un service d’investissement à titre professionnel.
CONT: [L’entreprise d’investissement] recouvre plusieurs statuts d’intermédiaires financiers assurant la gestion de portefeuille, le traitement et l’exécution des ordres, le placement, etc.
OBS: [Le nom entreprise d’investissement] est donné aux maisons de titres, aux sociétés de Bourse, aux entreprises d’investissement courtier, aux sociétés de gestion de fonds et de portefeuille.