English (Transportation Equipment (General); Applications of Automation)
computer-aided routing system [correct]; CARS [correct]
CONT: A computer aided routing system (CARS) determines a travel route between a user selected travel origin and travel destination following user selected waypoints along the way. A CARS database incorporates travel information selected from a range of multimedia sources about the transportation routes, waypoints, and geographically locatable points of interest (POIs) selected by the user along the travel route. The CARS software permits user selection of specified POI types within a user defined region of interest and user selection of particular POIs from the selected types within the region of interest. The transportation routes, waypoints, POIs and region of interest are identified in the computer by coordinate locations of a selected geographical coordinate system. The CARS software is constructed to present a user customized travelog for preview on the computer display of the user defined travel route. The travel planner can preview on the computer display a multimedia travelog particularly customized for the user defined travel route including multimedia information on the transportation routes, waypoints, and POIs selected by the user. The user can engage in an iterative trip planning process of revising the route and previewing travelogs of revised travel routes until a satisfactory travel route is determined.
French (Équipements de transport; Automatisation et applications)
système de gestion des itinéraires par ordinateur [nom masculin]
OBS: système de gestion des itinéraires par ordinateur : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'environnement» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.