English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Environmental Management)
protection [correct]
DEF: Refers to regulatory measures, resource management and public education programs aimed at ensuring that ecosystems are maintained in as natural a state as possible.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Gestion environnementale)
protection [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures réglementaires et des programmes de gestion des ressources et d’éducation du public qui visent à maintenir les écosystèmes à l'état le plus naturel possible.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.