English (Road Transport)
road network operations [correct, pluriel]; RNO [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Road network operations (RNO) concern the methods at the disposal of road authorities and highway infrastructure operators that contribute to safer and more efficient travel for road users and for society as a whole. This includes techniques such as traffic incident detection, incident management, traffic control (urban and interurban), traveller information (pre-trip and on-trip), public transport priorities, electronic payment and travel demand management techniques.
French (Transport routier)
exploitation du réseau routier [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: […] il s’agit désormais de privilégier l'exploitation du réseau routier dans une logique de gestion «par itinéraire» sur les grands axes interurbains et de gestion de «nœud urbain» dans les grandes métropoles, dans une optique d’amélioration du service rendu aux usagers et de sécurité des déplacements.