English (Mathematical Geography; Data Banks and Databases)
cartographic digital data bank [correct]
DEF: A library of information needed in compiling charts and related products.
OBS: The same as cartographic data base, except when a distinction between data base and data bank is made.
OBS: An automated system receives cartographic data, reduces them to a common format, and stores them in the data base.
French (Géographie mathématique; Banques et bases de données)
banque de données cartographiques numériques [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble d’informations cartographiques mises sous forme numérique et munies d’une structure de fichiers permettant l'interrogation et la gestion.