English (Government Accounting; Inventory and Material Management)
statutory information [correct]
DEF: Information specifically called for, collected, distributed or reported in accordance with legislation; an example is a statement of the financial transactions of the fiscal year as part of the Public Accounts of Canada, as required by the Financial Administration Act.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
renseignements requis par la loi [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Renseignements expressément exigés, recueillis, distribués, rapportés, etc. conformément à la loi, par exemple, un état des opérations financières de l'exercice dans le cadre des Comptes publics du Canada, comme l'exige la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques.