English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
build on the tenets [correct]
CONT: It requires continued building on the tenets of management promoted through Public Service 2000, that is, empowerment of employees, investment in learning and accountability for results.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
miser sur les principes
CONT: Il faut continuer à miser sur les principes de la gestion véhiculés dans Fonction publique 2000, c'est-à-dire l'habilitation des employés, l'investissement dans l'apprentissage et la responsabilisation à l'égard des résultats.