English (Internet and Telematics)
web-based information resource [correct, voir observation]; Web-based information resource [correct]
CONT: The CLF [common look and feel] Metadata Requirement is intended to supplement, not replace, each department's approach to managing its Web-based information resources.
OBS: web-based information resource: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
ressource d’information sur le Web [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Les métadonnées requises par la NSI [normalisation des sites Internet] doivent complémenter, plutôt que remplacer, l'approche de chaque ministère quant à la gestion des ressources d’information sur le Web.
OBS: ressource d’information sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.