English (Orbital Stations)
power management and distribution subsystem [correct, uniformisé]; PMAD subsystem [correct]
CONT: The power management and distribution subsystem distributes the power at 160 volts DC around the station through a series of continuous duty, DC [Direct Current] contactor switchgear. The switchgear has built-in microprocessors, controlled by Ada software and connected to a data bus running throughout the station. DC-DC converter units stepdown and condition the voltage from 160 to 120 volts DC to form a secondary power system to service the loads through solid-state switchgear. The converters also provide isolation of the secondary from the primary system and maintain uniform power quality throughout the station.
CONT: The EPS [Electric Power System] consists of power generation and energy storage subsystems that feed power into the Power Management and Distribution (PMAD) subsystem.
OBS: power management and distribution subsystem: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
sous-système de gestion et de distribution de l’alimentation [proposition, nom masculin, uniformisé]; sous-système PMAD [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: sous-système de gestion et de distribution de l'alimentation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).