English (Spacecraft)
power management and distribution system [correct, uniformisé]; PMDS [correct, uniformisé]; PMAD system [correct]
CONT: Thermionic power converters impose unique operating requirements upon a power management and distribution (PMAD) system design. Single thermionic converters supply large currents at very low voltages. Operating voltages can vary over a range of up to 3 to 1 as a function of operating temperature. Most spacecraft loads require regulated 28-volts direct-current (Vdc) power. A combination of series-connected converters and power-processing boosters is required to deliver power to the spacecraft's payloads at this level.
OBS: power management and distribution system; PMDS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
système de gestion et de distribution de l’alimentation [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; SGDA [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; système SGDA [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: système de gestion et de distribution de l'alimentation; SGDA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale(GTTSSI).