English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Economics; Commercial Fishing)
area fishing regime [correct]
CONT: This Treaty ... established fundamental principles for the conservation and management of Pacific salmon stocks. ... In 1991, existing annexes on area fishing regimes were successfully negotiated [to limit the] catch for sockeye salmon ...
OBS: area fishing regime: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Économie environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
régime de pêche par secteur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Ce traité [...] posait certains principes fondamentaux concernant la conservation et la gestion des stocks de saumon du Pacifique. [...] En 1991, on a achevé des négociations sur les régimes de pêche par secteur [pour limiter les prises de saumon rouge].
OBS: régime de pêche par secteur : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.