English (Financial Institutions; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
management holding company [correct]
CONT: Deregulated and reorganized, Canada's largest telephone company is now Bell Canada Enterprises (BCE), the top-ranked Canadian management holding company that oversees the operations of Bell Canada and Northern Telecom Ltd., among other subsidiaries.
French (Institutions financières; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
société de portefeuille de gestion [correct, nom féminin]; holding de gestion [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le holding de gestion BCE vient de conclure une entente avec la société de portefeuille Kinburn Corp. d’Ottawa, propriété de Roderick Bryden, visant différentes transactions entre les deux sociétés.