English (Federal Administration; Financial and Budgetary Management)
internal management control [correct]
CONT: Internal audit community includes all those EXs, SMs, ASs, and other officers whose prime responsibility is the systematic review and appraisal of departmental operations for the purpose of advising management as to the efficiency, economy and effectiveness of internal management policies, practices and controls.
French (Administration fédérale; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
contrôle de la gestion interne [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Collectivité de la vérification interne : tous les EX, SM, AS et autres agents dont la principale responsabilité consiste en l'évaluation et en l'étude systématiques des opérations des ministères afin d’informer la direction de la rentabilité et de l'efficacité des politiques, des pratiques et des contrôles de la gestion interne.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Ressources humaines.