English (Military Administration; Military Materiel Management; Inventory and Material Management)
substitute item
OBS: An item of supply possessing such functional and physical characteristics as to cause it, under certain conditions or in particular applications, to be considered acceptable for issue by the item manager and the customer in lieu of the preferred or alternate item, provided alteration of the item itself or of adjoining items is not required.
French (Administration militaire; Gestion du matériel militaire; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
article suppléant
OBS: Article d’approvisionnement dont les caractéristiques matérielles et de fonctionnement font que, dans certaines conditions ou pour des emplois spécifiques, le gestionnaire d’approvisionnement juge à propos de le distribuer aux clients au lieu d’un article privilégié ou d’un article de rechange, pourvu qu'on n’ ait pas à modifier l'article lui-même ou les pièces adjacentes.