English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
independent appointment process [correct]
DEF: A staffing appointment process where a manager works independently to address his or her staffing needs.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
processus de nomination indépendant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Processus de nomination dans lequel un gestionnaire travaille en autonomie pour répondre à ses besoins de dotation.