English (Vacuum Machines)
getter ion pump; pompe ionique getter
OBS: -- an ion-sorption pump in which a getter is continuously or intermittently vaporized and condensed on the trapping surface to give a fresh deposit of sorbent.
French (Machines à vide)
pompe ionique à getter; pompe getter ionique
OBS: les--elles combinent les deux derniers principes. [Se dit aussi : pompe getter ionique(p. 11) et pompe ionique getter(p. 66])