English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
cutter-loader [correct]; cutter loader [correct]
DEF: A longwall machine that cuts and loads the coal on to a conveyor as it travels across the face. Cutter-loaders may be grouped according to the thickness of web cut. (1) Thick web machines, such as the A.B. Meco-Moore, which cuts and loads up to 6 ft. (2) Medium web machines, which take about 2 1/2 ft, such as the Gloster-getter, Anderton shearer and Trepanner. (3) Narrow web or plough-type machines, which take from 1 to 12 in. of coal during each traverse of the face.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
haveuse-chargeuse [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Quelques haveuses-chargeuses particulières. Dans ce qui suit, nous décrirons succinctement la Meco-Moore, le Gloster Getter, les haveuses à cadre Eickhoff, la haveuse intégrale Soest-ferrum des Potasses, les haveuses intégrales Anderton et Sagem, et enfin le Trepanner.