English (Satellite Telecommunications)
Earth-to-space path [correct]; up-path
CONT: Two bands of frequencies, each 500 megahertz wide, are used ... for space-to-Earth, and ... for Earth-to-space. The lower frequency is chosen for the space-to-Earth path.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
sens Terre-satellite [nom masculin]; trajet terre-satellite [nom masculin]
CONT: Deux bandes de 500 MHz situées à 4 et 6 GHz ont ainsi été attribuées respectivement pour le sens satellite-Terre et le trajet terre-satellite aux télécommunications par satellite.