English (Telecommunications)
Spacetel Service
CONT: On 1 November 1983 the Commission announced ... that it had received an application from British Columbia Telephone Company ... requesting approval of revisions to its General Tariff to introduce Spacetel Service. The proposed service is intended to provide connection of remote locations to the public telephone network at Vancouver using 14/12 GHz satellite channel facilities and portable earth stations.
French (Télécommunications)
service Spacetel
DEF: (...) service(...) [qui] vise à permettre le raccordement d’endroits éloignés au réseau téléphonique public à Vancouver au moyen d’installations de voies de satellite et de stations terriennes portatives de 14/12 GHz.