English (Communication and Information Management; Information Technology (Informatics))
information management/information technology [correct]; IM/IT [correct]
OBS: The spelling "IMIT" is to be avoided when designating the concept. However, it may be used to shorten an official title if the first letter of each word is used for its abbreviation. A division named "Information Management/Information Technology" could thus be abbreviated to "IMIT."
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
gestion de l’information/technologie de l’information [correct, nom féminin]; GI/TI [correct, nom féminin]; GI-TI [correct, nom féminin]; gestion de l’information/technologies de l’information [correct, nom féminin]; GI/TI [correct, nom féminin]; GI-TI [correct, nom féminin]; GI/TI
OBS: La graphie «GITI» est à éviter pour désigner la notion. Par contre, cette graphie peut être utilisée pour abréger des appellations si l’abréviation comporte la première lettre de chaque mot. Une division portant le nom «Gestion de l’information/technologies de l’information» pourrait donc être abrégée «GITI».