English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
drive [correct, verbe]; beat [correct, verbe]
DEF: drive: To frighten game on the guns and force it, by concerted effort, toward waiting hunters.
DEF: beat: To strike the bushes etc. in (specified woods etc.) in order to make game leave cover.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
battre [correct]; battre les buissons [correct]
CONT: Battre les buissons, avec un bâton pour faire lever le gibier.