English (Slaughterhouses)
singe [correct, verbe]
DEF: To pass a plucked bird over a flame so as to burn off the remaining dawn.
CONT: The flaming operation which ignites and burns the hair remaining after initial depilation of swine carcasses.
French (Abattoirs)
flamber [correct]
DEF: Soumettre au contact d’une flamme, en les tournant constamment, une volaille ou un gibier à plume, afin de le débarrasser des embryons de plumes et du duvet qui subsistent encore après le plumage.
Spanish (Mataderos)
chamuscar [correct]
DEF: Quemar una cosa por su parte exterior.