English (Atmospheric Physics)
levanter [correct]; levanter wind [correct]
DEF: An English name for the levante, more specifically applied to winds in the Straits of Gibraltar and on the east coast of Spain.
OBS: Levanter ... blows from east or northeast with high pressure over central Europe and a depression over the southwest Mediterranean. It is most frequent and strongest from October to December and February to May, and persists for two or three days.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
levanter [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Vent d’est ou du nord-est du détroit de Gibraltar et des côtes est de l'Espagne.