English (Steam Turbines; Energy Transformation)
tangential peripheral nozzle [correct]
CONT: For use with dry steam ... [a special] arrangement ... [of the Armstead-Hero turbine] would be used; steam being admitted through a hollow shaft and discharged through tangential peripheral nozzles provided with a small axial "rake" to clear the exhaust away from the flat cylindrical rotor.
French (Turbines à vapeur; Transformation de l'énergie)
gicleur périphérique tangentiel [nom masculin]