English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
submerged jet
OBS: the basic principle of mixture correction employed in almost every (...) open-choke carburettor is [the] (...) --,, in which the calibrated orifice for metering the fuel is located at the bottom
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
gicleur noyé
OBS: (...) le gicleur noyé débite en fonction de la dépression et de la hauteur de la charge alors que le gicleur compensateur n’ est pas soumis à la dépression