English (Mechanics; Centrifugal Pumps)
slinger [correct]; slinger ring
CONT: The pumps feature cast iron construction, easily replaceable mechanical seal, stainless steel sleeve to protect engine shaft, and slinger ring between pump seal and engine bearings to prevent liquid from entering the engine.
French (Mécanique; Pompes centrifuges)
bague de projection d’huile [nom féminin]; anneau gicleur [nom masculin]
DEF: Rondelle de fer qui passe sur une autre rondelle de caoutchouc, sur l’arbre d’une pompe.