English (Urban Development)
Manhattanization [correct, États-Unis]; Manhattanisation [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: The expansion of the financial-district high rises is part of a process now known in San Francisco as Manhattanization ....
OBS: Manhattanize: to build up (a city) with high-rise office and apartment buildings and other large-scale projects ... (1972, from Manhattan, borough of New York City noted for its skyscrapers + ize).
French (Développement urbain)
manhattanisation [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: M. Gilbert Paré, architecte, du bureau de l'Ordre des architectes du Québec, donne son aval à ce néologisme qui permet de retenir en français l'image projetée par le terme américain.