English (Clothing (Military); Protective Clothing)
special-purpose load carriage vest [correct]
CONT: ... the special-purpose load carriage vest (a vest worn over flak jackets to carry things like water, ammunition, personal items and so on).
French (Habillement (Militaire); Vêtements de protection)
veste tactique spéciale [nom féminin]
CONT: [...] la veste tactique spéciale(une veste portée sur le gilet pare-éclats servant à transporter l'eau, les munitions, les effets personnels, etc.) ].