English (Wool Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
intersecting gillbox; intersector gillbox
OBS: it is called an intersecting or "intersector" gillbox [ because ] The rows of pins in each set of fallers "inter-sect" and are withdrawn alternately from the sliver.
French (Industrie lainière; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
banc d’étirage; gill intersecting
OBS: [le finissage] a pour but de rectifier les irrégularités des produits peignés(...) Cette opération est effectuée sur un--(gill intersecting)(...) semblable à celui décrit pour l'opération de défeutrage.