English (Pastries (Cooking))
ring-biscuit
OBS: --name given to various types of small biscuits which are always made in the form of a ring. May be also flavoured with rind of lemon, citron, orange or aniseed, vanilla water.
French (Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
gimblette
OBS: --petit gâteau sec en forme d’anneau assaisonné d’essence au citron, à la lime, à l’anis ou encore à la vanille aromatisée.