English (Steel; Powder Metallurgy)
oxide dispersion steel [correct]; ODS [correct]
CONT: Another direction of research is investigating confinement materials which isolate the fuel from the coolant fluid. In the SFR (Sodium-cooled Fast Reactor), the fuel will be compacted in the form of pellets, stacked on top of one another, inside their confinement material: a sheath of "oxide dispersion steel." This is manufactured by sprinkling the given oxide powder onto the steel when it is cast, conferring much better thermal mechanical properties on it than those possessed by the conventional steel which has been used, up until now, on Phénix.
French (Acier; Métallurgie des poudres)
acier renforcé par dispersion d’oxydes [correct, nom masculin]; ODS [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Assemblage par laser d’aciers renforcés par dispersion d’oxydes(ODS). Dans le cadre des études génériques sur les matériaux de gaine pour réacteurs à caloporteurs gaz(RCG), une étude sur la soudabilité laser de matériaux renforcés par dispersion d’oxydes(oxyde dispersion strengthening(ODS)) a été réalisée au GIP(Groupement d’intérêt public) de début 2001 à fin 2002.