English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment; Construction Site Equipment; Quarrying Tools and Machinery)
sand making cone
OBS: The term sand also is applied, especially commercially, to small mineral or rock particles produced by crushing larger materials; for example, limestone sand made by crushing limestone, slag sand from slag, or sand made by crushing quartzite. Various granular materials, not necessarily of inorganic composition, likewise may be called sand because they consist of sand-size particles.
OBS: According to the Webster's, sand particles are usually less than 2 mm in diameter.
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage); Matériel de chantier; Outillage et machinerie (Carrières))
broyeur à cône giratoire [correct]
OBS: Broyage: réduction en fragments compris entre 0,4 et 6,3 mm.