English (Funeral Services; Various Decorative Arts)
recumbent effigy [correct]
DEF: [An] effigy ... usually placed on top of an empty cenotaph tomb chest or, less commonly, a sarcophagus which actually contained the body.
OBS: Recumbent effigy literally means a "likeness lying in repose." [Recumbent effigies are] life-size sculptures of deceased individuals wearing the costume of their station and lying supine.
French (Pompes funèbres; Arts décoratifs divers)
gisant [correct, nom, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] sculpture funéraire de l’art chrétien représentant un personnage couché (par opposition à orant ou priant) à plat-dos, vivant ou endormi (par opposition au transi).