English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
massive [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Said of a mineral deposit ... characterized by a great concentration of ore in one place, as opposed to disseminated or veinlike deposit.
CONT: Ore deposits are roughly divided into massive and tabular deposits. Massive deposits are those which have developed in three dimensions, and have very variable shapes. Tabular deposits are principally developed in two dimensions.
PHR: Massive deposit.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
en amas [correct, locution adjectivale]; massif [correct, adjectif]
OBS: Voir «amas de minerai».
PHR: Gisement en amas.
PHR: Gisement massif.
Spanish (Minas metálicas; Geología económica)
en masas [locution adjectivale]