English (Metals Mining; Vulcanology and Seismology)
volcanic-hosted deposit [correct]
OBS: Deposits of the stratiform type can be further subdivided into a sediment-hosted subtype and a volcanic-hosted subtype. ... Iron formation in the volcanic-hosted subtype occurs within a sequence dominated by volcanic rocks, but clastic sediments are typically present.
French (Mines métalliques; Volcanologie et sismologie)
gisement encaissé dans des roches volcaniques [correct, nom masculin]; gisement dans des roches volcaniques [correct, nom masculin]; gîte encaissé dans des roches volcaniques [correct, nom masculin]; gîte dans des roches volcaniques [correct, nom masculin]; gisement inclus dans des roches volcaniques [proposition, nom masculin]; gîte inclus dans des roches volcaniques [proposition, nom masculin]