English (Oil Production; Natural Gas and Derivatives)
rate of take [correct]; rate-of-take
DEF: The average daily rate of production of natural gas related to the volume of initial established reserves assigned to the reservoir or reservoirs from which the production is obtained.
OBS: For example, 1:7,300 means one unit of production a day for each 7,300 units of initial established reserves.
French (Production pétrolière; Gaz naturel et dérivés)
taux d’extraction [nom masculin]; rythme d’exploitation [nom masculin]
DEF: Taux quotidien moyen de production de gaz naturel par rapport au volume des réserves établies initiales attribué au(x) gisement(s) d’où le gaz est tiré.
OBS: Par exemple, 1:7 300 représente une production quotidienne d’une unité pour 7 300 unités de réserves établies initiales.