English (Oil Production)
vertical sweep efficiency [correct]; invasion efficiency [correct]
CONT: Variations of permeability in the vertical plane cause the injected fluid to advance from the injection point as an irregular front. A measure of this variation is the vertical sweep efficiency or invasion efficiency.
OBS: It is defined as the cross-sectional area contacted by the injected fluid divided by the cross-sectional area enclosed in all layers behind the injected fluid front.
French (Production pétrolière)
efficacité d’invasion [correct, nom féminin]; efficacité verticale de balayage [nom féminin]; efficacité verticale [nom féminin, moins fréquent]
DEF: En récupération assistée du pétrole, valeur qui intervient dans le calcul de l'efficacité volumique si le gisement est hétérogène.
DEF: [...] rapport de l’aire balayée sur l’aire totale, pour une tranche verticale.