English (Oil Production; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
maximum efficiency rate [correct]; MER [correct]; M.E.R.; maximum efficient rate
DEF: Theoretically, the optimum producing rate of a well that brings about the maximum volumetric recovery from a reservoir with a minimum of residual-oil saturation at depletion.
OBS: This is often referred to as the engineering MER, which is the field production that will achieve maximum financial returns from the operation of the reservoir. These two figures seldom coincide.
French (Production pétrolière; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
taux de production maximal [correct, nom masculin]; taux d’efficacité maximal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Rythme maximal de production d’un gisement qui ne diminuera pas la récupération finale des hydrocarbures contenus dans son réservoir.