English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
blanket deposit [correct]; sheet deposit [correct]; sheetlike deposit [correct]; blanket-like deposit
DEF: A flat deposit of ore of which the length and breadth are relatively great as compared with the thickness.
CONT: Seismic prospecting for detection of buried blanket-like residual carbonatite deposit.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
placage minéralisé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Gisement métallifère sous forme de lentille mince et allongée.