English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining)
metamorphic deposit [correct]
DEF: Ore deposits that have undergone change from being subjected to great pressure, high temperature, and chemical alteration by solutions. They have become warped, twisted, and folded, and the original minerals are rearranged and recrystallized.
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques)
gisement métamorphique [correct, nom masculin]; gîte métamorphique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] il peut exister [...], associés à des niveaux lithologiques, des gîtes de cassures, des gîtes métamorphiques (skarns) ou magmatiques, comme les gisements de platine d’Afrique du Sud dans les cumulats ultrabasiques.