English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
supergene phenomenon [correct]
CONT: ... the presence of karstic features at Niobec led ... to suggest that columbite replacement of pyrochlore may have been a supergene phenomenon.
OBS: Plural: supergene phenomena.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
phénomène supergène [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] la présence d’éléments karstiques au gisement de Niobec a amené [...] à attribuer le remplacement du pyrochlore par la columbite à un phénomène supergène.