English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
east-striking [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: The niobium zones at Niobec are irregular, steeply dipping, east-striking lenses ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
d’orientation est-ouest [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: Au gisement de Niobec, les zones à niobium sont formées de lentilles irrégulières d’orientation est-ouest, à fort pendage [...]