English (Petroleum Cracking)
aquaconversion [correct]
CONT: The Aquaconversion technology is an extended catalytic visbreaking process in the presence of steam. The old visbreaking technology is limited in conversion level because of the stability of the resulting product. ... The Aquaconversion process pushes this maximum conversion level within the stability specification by adding a homogeneous catalyst in the presence of steam. This novel catalytic system allows hydrogen from the water to be transferred to the resid when contacted in a coil-soaker system normally used for the visbreaking process.
French (Craquage (Pétrole))
aquaconversion [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] l'Aquaconversion, un procédé de valorisation développé au Vénézuela et mis à l'essai dans le gisement Orinocco du même pays, tirant avantage de certains additifs qui, mis en présence de vapeur et de pétrole lourd au cours d’un traitement dans un viscoréducteur enclenchent le transfert vers le pétrole lourd de l'hydrogène contenue dans la vapeur [...]