English (Petroleum Deposits)
play [correct, nom]
DEF: The extent of a petroleum-bearing formation.
DEF: One or more accumulations of petroleum (typically either a cluster or a linear trend of such accumulations) that were formed under similar geological conditions, particularly regarding their source, migration paths and entrapment.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
étendue [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: (du gisement pétrolifère).
OBS: Il n’y a pas d’équivalent figé en français.